Need help? Call 0345 838 4074 Register Login
Family law guide

Need help understanding specific areas of law? Our lawguide can help you.
Visit our Family Law guide

Privacy notice for non-website use

In running your business, you probably receive and process other people's personal information. This could be as simple as taking customer contact details.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), you need to tell people about the information you hold, including how you'll use it and for what purpose. You also need to tell them about their privacy rights and how the law protects them. You can use this privacy notice to do this (it's sometimes also known as a privacy policy or privacy statement).

This privacy notice is designed for situations where you take someone's personal information in-person - e.g. in a shop, or when visiting a customer's home. It also includes a separate, short-form privacy notice (we'll explain how and when you might want to use this).

If you need a privacy notice for sales conducted online via a website, or if your website uses cookies or collects information in any other way, use our Privacy and cookie notice for a website instead.

Also, don't use this notice in relation to personal information about your current or prospective staff - use our Privacy notice for employers instead. We also have a Privacy notice for landlords.

Compatible region(s): Scotland Northern Ireland England Wales

Privacy notice for non-website use

In running your business, you probably receive and process other people's personal information. This could be as simple as taking customer contact details.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), you need to tell people about the information you hold, including how you'll use it and for what purpose. You also need to tell them about their privacy rights and how the law protects them. You can use this privacy notice to do this (it's sometimes also known as a privacy policy or privacy statement).

This privacy notice is designed for situations where you take someone's personal information in-person - e.g. in a shop, or when visiting a customer's home. It also includes a separate, short-form privacy notice (we'll explain how and when you might want to use this).

If you need a privacy notice for sales conducted online via a website, or if your website uses cookies or collects information in any other way, use our Privacy and cookie notice for a website instead.

Also, don't use this notice in relation to personal information about your current or prospective staff - use our Privacy notice for employers instead. We also have a Privacy notice for landlords.

Self Service

Price: £20.40
  • Draft your document instantly by answering a series of easy-to-answer questions
  • Helpful explanation and guidance notes
  • Store, manage, track and print your document online

Included in this service:

Privacy notice for non-website use (Guidance Notes)

Our use of cookies

We use necessary cookies to make our site work. We would also like to set some optional cookies. We won't set these optional cookies unless you enable them. Please choose whether this site may use optional cookies by selecting 'On' or 'Off' for each category below. Using this tool will set a cookie on your device to remember your preferences.

For more detailed information about the cookies we use, see our Cookie notice.

Necessary cookies

Necessary cookies enable core functionality such as security, network management, and accessibility. You may disable these by changing your browser settings, but this may affect how the website functions.

Functionality cookies

We'd like to set cookies to provide you with a better customer experience. For more information on these cookies, please see our cookie notice.